Students represent Puerto Rico at national scientific conferences

This article is reproduced by CienciaPR with permission from the original source.

CienciaPR Contribution: 

The Professional is a member of CienciaPR

CienciaPR Author: 

By: 

Redacción

Hundreds of Puerto Rican students attended the SACNAS and ABRCMS conferences, the two biggest scientific meetings for minorities in sciences. Below you can find a list of the students whose work was recognized. Congratulations!

A continuación el listado de los premiados

Bioquímica – Premio por Afiche (Poster award)

Eva Marie Quijano Carde, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Mayagüez

Kevin Colón‐Negrón, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Mayagüez

Ismael Santiago, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Ponce

Michael Manoharan‐Valerio, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Ponce

Valery Lozada, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Mayagüez

Biología Celular - Premio por Afiche

Adrián Rivera, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Río Piedras

Biología en Cáncer - Premio por Afiche

Rossana Colón‐Thillet, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Cayey

Química- Premio por Afiche

Desiree Matías‐López, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Río Piedras

Luis Vázquez‐Maldonado, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Río Piedras

Jeishla Meléndez‐Matos, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Río Piedras

Carla Coste, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Río Piedras

William Marrero‐Ortiz, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Río Piedras

Biología y Genética de desarrollo - Premio por Afiche

Melanie Reyes, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Río Piedras

Emir Avilés‐Pagán, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Río Piedras

Emilio Soto‐Soto, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Río Piedras

Keyla Badillo‐Rivera, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Mayagüez

Marcos Ayala, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Río Piedras

Immunología - Premio por Afiche

Natalia Fernández Dávila, Universidad Pontifícia Católica de Puerto Rico

Jennifer Rodríguez, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Mayagüez

Microbiología - Premio por Afiche

Kelibeth Maldonado, Universidad Del Este

Miguel Cuevas, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Cayey

Mariel Coradin, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Río Piedras

Biología Molecular y de Cómputos - Premio por Afiche

Brian León‐Ricardo, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Río Piedras

Neurociencia - Premio por presentación oral

Edith Brignoni‐Pérez, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Río Piedras

Neurociencia - Premio por Afiche

Jaime Vaquer‐Alicea, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Río Piedras

Bryan Morales, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Río Piedras

Gabriela Manzano‐Nieves, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Río Piedras

Melanie Pullen‐Colón, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Río Piedras

Emily Fernández García, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Río Piedras

Fisiología – Premio por presentación oral

Sebastián Pérez, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Río Piedras

Tags: